Friday, July 31

Swine Flu - Intermediate Level Video Lesson

Today's ESL video listening lesson for Intermediate level English students is about how to prevent catching swine flu, and how to recognise the symptoms of swine flu if you are unlucky enough to catch it.

Watch the video below and then scroll down the page to see the questions.




1) True or False? You can catch swine flu by eating infected pork.

a) True

b) False

c) The video doesn't say

d) Answers b) and c) are both correct


2) Which song does the video suggest you should sing twice when washing your hands with warm water and soap?

a) "This Little Piggy"

b) "Happy Birthday"

c) "This is the Way we Wash our Hands"


3) True or false? If you had a flu shot last year, then you are immune to swine flu.

a) True

b) False

c) The video doesn't say


4) If someone is showing signs of cold and flu, you should....?

a) Take them to see a doctor

b) Give them paracetamol and put them to bed

c) Avoid going anywhere near them


5) True or False? There have been cases of other animals passing swine flu to humans.

a) True

b) False

c) The video doesn't say


6) Which of these is not mentioned in the video as being one of the symptoms of swine flu?

a) body aches

b) a sore throat

c) earache


7) Antiviral drugs are most effective for reducing the symptoms of swine flu when...?

a) Taken within 24 hours of the onset of symptoms

b) Taken within 48 hours of the onset of symptoms

c) Taken before the onset of symptoms


8) How long should you limit interacting with your family and stay indoors for, if you do catch swine flu?

a) Three days

b) Seven days

c) Eleven days

d) The video doesn't say


9) What should you do if you are in an area where there has been a swine flu outbreak?

a) Wear a face mask

b) Stay indoors and wait for instructions

c) Get a flu shot


10) How long is the incubation period for swine flu?

a) One to three days

b) Three to five days

c) Five to seven days


Scroll down the page to see the answers.





































Answers

Question 1 - Answer d) The video doesn't say. Give yourself a bonus point for knowing that you can't catch swine flu from eating infected pork!


Question 2 - Answer b) Happy Birthday


Question 3 - Answer b) False. Swine flu is a different strain of flu to ordinary flu. If you had a flu jab last year it may not protect you from catching swine flu.


Question 4 - Answer c) Keep your distance from people who are showing signs of a cold or flu.


Question 5 - Answer b) False. A few people have caught swine flu after coming into contact with pigs. There are no reported cases yet of people catching swine flu from other animals.

Question 6 - Answer c) The video doesn't mention earache as being one of the symptoms.


Question 7 - Answer b)
Antiviral drugs are most effective when taken within 48 hours of the onset of symptoms.


Question 8 - Answer b) You should limit contact with other people for seven days after you start showing symptoms, to avoid passing the virus on.


Question 9 - Answer a)
Wear a face mask if you are in an area where there has been a swine flu outbreak.


Question 10 - Answer b) The incubation period for swine flu is three to five days.


Note for Teachers:

If you are looking for Advanced Level lesson materials on this topic, http://www.headsupenglish.com has some very good free ESL teaching resources on swine flu here >>